Massachusetts Civil Service Reporter
[…] Bypass Decisions

402A Preference Does Not Apply Where Accidental Death Benefits Are Granted By Special Legislation Rather Than Proof That Parent’s Death Was Caused By An Injury Suffered In The Line Of Duty

In Cecieta v. Human Resources Division, 28 MCSR 352, the Commission declined to award a Section 402A family preference to a candidate for appointment as a Saugus firefighter where the Appellant was unable to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his father’s death was caused by an injury suffered in the line of duty.  Massachusetts G.L. c. 31, §26, as amended by Chapter 402A of the Acts of 1985, provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or of any law, a son or daughter of a firefighter or a police officer who passes the required written and physical examination for entrance to the …fire service…shall have his or her name placed in the first position on the eligible list…if…in the case of a firefighter, such firefighter while in the performance of his duties and as a result of an accident while responding to an alarm of fire or while at the scene of a fire was killed or sustained injuries which resulted in his death…

The Appellant’s father was a firefighter for the Town of Saugus.  On November 24, 1985, he was struck by a car in the performance of his duties as a firefighter and sustained serious injuries to his leg.  He was subsequently determined to be disabled and retired in 1987 under M.G.L. c. 32, §7 (accidental disability retirement).  Several years later, in March, 1994, he suffered a heart attack and died.