Massachusetts Civil Service Reporter
[…] The Court upheld the Commission’s determinations regarding termination and reinstatement of the officers.  The only area where both courts found the Commission’s decision required some modification was the remedy due the six reinstated officers.

In its decision, the Commission had determined that unique circumstances (i.e., unusual delay, lack of political or improper motive, and the failure of some officers to attempt to find new employment) warranted a modification of M.G.L. c. 31, § 43.  Section 43 provides that when the Commission reverses a decision of an appointing authority, “the person concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights.” In modifying the Commission’s decision, the lower court judge held that when the language of a statute is as clear and unequivocal as the language of §43, no exceptions, regardless how worthy, can be applied.