Massachusetts Labor Relations Reporter
[…] All of the changes were made without providing the Union with prior notice and an opportunity to bargain about the decision and impacts, as it affected future health insurance retirement benefits of current employees.

The City argued that supplemental Medicare health insurance contributions for retirees are not a mandatory subject of bargaining because of the Mayor’s authority and obligation under M.G.L. c. 32B, § 11C to negotiate the terms of supplemental Medicare coverage and because § 11C is not listed in § 7(d) of c.150E as a statute that could be superseded by the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. The statute states in part:

Upon acceptance of this chapter as provided in section 10, the appropriate public authority of the governmental unit shall negotiate with and purchase on such terms as it deems to be in the best interests of the governmental unit and its active and retired employees and their dependents… who are eligible for coverage under the federal health insurance for the aged act (Medicare) from one or more insurance companies.a policy or policies of group general or blanket insurance to be known as optional medicare extension.